Candidates for 2014 Positions

Look who's running for office.candidates

This May at the AMCLC in Washington, D.C., the ACR Council will vote on the following slate of candidates recommended by the College Nominating Committee (CNC).

 

Officer Positions

Paul H. Ellenbogen, MD, FACR, of Dallas, Texas, for president

Deborah Levine, MD, FACR, of Boston, Mass., for vice president

Board of Chancellors

Alan D. Kaye, MD, FACR, of Westport, Conn., has been recommended to run for a second three-year term for an open position on the BOC.

Beverly G. Coleman, MD, FACR, of Philadelphia, has been recommended to run for a first three-year term on the BOC to chair the Commission on Ultrasound.

M. Elizabeth Oates, MD, of Lexington, Ky., has been recommended to run for a second three-year term on the BOC to chair the Commission on Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging.

Edward I. Bluth, MD, FACR, of New Orleans, has been recommended to run for a second three-year term to chair the Commission on Human Resources.

Keith J. Dreyer, DO, PhD, FACR, of Boston, has been recommended to run for a first three-year term on the BOC to chair the Commission on Clinical Research and Information Technology.

Lincoln L. Berland, MD, FACR, of Birmingham, Ala., and James V. Rawson, MD, FACR, of Augusta, Ga., have been recommended to run in a contested election for a first three-year term to chair the Commission on Body Imaging.

Peter A. S. Johnstone, MD, FACR, of Indianapolis, Ind., has been recommended to serve as the American Radium Society Representative for a second three-year term.

Alexander M. Norbash, MD, FACR, of Boston, has been recommended to serve as the American Roentgen Ray Society Representative for a first three-year term.

Council Steering Committee

Of the following nine candidates, four are to be elected by the council in a contested election to serve a two-year term on the Council Steering Committee.

D. Lee Bennett, MD, MA, FACR, of Iowa City, Ind.

Lynn S. Broderick, MD, FACR, of Madison, Wis.

Richard B. Gunderman, MD, FACR, of Indianapolis, Ind.

Philip L. Lund, MD, FACR, of Tacoma, Wash.

J. Bayne Selby Jr., MD, FACR, of Sullivan’s Island, S.C.

Sanjay K. Shetty, MD, MBA, of Needham, Mass.

Richard Strax, MD, FACR, of Houston, Texas.

Rathan M. Subramaniam, MD, PhD, MPH, of Baltimore

Christopher G. Ullrich, MD, FACR, of Charlotte, N.C.

College Nominating Committee

Of the following five candidates, three are to be elected by the council in a contested election to serve a two-year term on the CNC.

Jonathan R. Medverd, MD, of Seattle

Eric M. Rubin, MD, of Media, Pa.

Victor J. Scarmato, MD, FACR, of Glen Cove, N.Y.

Daniel Singer, MD, FACR, of Marco Island, Fla.

Diane C. Strollo, MD, FACR, of Gibsonia, Pa.

Members-in-Training

Of the following four members-intraining, two are to be elected by the council in a contested election to attend the 2014 Summer Conference.

Maya E. Hartman, MD, MBA, of New York City

Adam H. Kaye, MD, MBA, of Philadelphia, Pa.

Cody O’Dell, MD, MPH, of Maitland, Fla.

Tirath Y. Patel, MD, of Perrysburg, Ohio Private Practice Representative

Scott M. Truhlar, MD, MBA, of Iowa City, Iowa, was selected for one two-year term as a private practice representative to the Intersociety Summer Conference, effective in July 2014.

The election manual, featuring detailed information on the candidates, will be available on the AMCLC website (www.amclc.acr.org) to all councilors and alternate councilors prior to the AMCLC.


By Kathy Bentley

Kathy Bentley (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) is staff to the ACR College Nominating Committee.

Share this content

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn