Candidates Nominated for 2012 Positions

Look who's running for office.candidates nominated for 2012

This April at the AMCLC in Washington, D.C., the ACR Council will vote on the following slate of candidates recommended by the College Nominating Committee (CNC).

 

Officer Position Nominees

John A. Patti, M.D., FACR, of Boston, Mass., for president
Paul A. Larson, M.D., FACR, of Neenah, Wis., for vice president

Board of Chancellors

The CNC recommends the following members be elected to the Board of Chancellors (BOC):

Marta Hernanz-Schulman, M.D., FACR, of Nashville, Tenn., has been recommended to run for a first term of three years for the slotted position on the BOC to chair the Commission on Pediatric Radiology.
Richard A. Geise, Ph.D., FACR, of Minneapolis, Minn., has been recommended to run for a first three-year term for the slotted position on the BOC to chair the Commission on Medical Physics.
James A. Brink, M.D., FACR, of New Haven, Conn., has been recommended to run for two additional years on the BOC to chair the Commission on Body Imaging.
David C. Kushner, M.D., FACR, of Virginia Beach, Va., has been recommended to run for a second three-year term to chair the Commission on Membership and Communications.

One of the following five candidates is to be elected by the Council in a contested election to serve a first term of three years on the BOC:

Philip S. Cook, M.D., FACR, of Sarasota, Fla.
Philip M. Devlin, M.D., FACR, of Boston, Mass.
Jay A. Harolds, M.D., FACR, of Edmond, Okla.
Richard N. Taxin, M.D., FACR, of Rose Valley, Pa.
Pamela K. Woodard, M.D., FACR, of St. Louis, Mo.

Council Steering Committee

Of the following eight candidates, four are to be elected by the Council in a contested election to serve a two-year term on the Council Steering Committee:

Mark J. Adams, M.D., FACR, M.B.A., of Fairport, N.Y.
D. Lee Bennett, M.D., M.A., FACR, of Iowa City, Iowa
Johnathan Breslau, M.D., FACR, of Sacramento, Calif.
William T. Herrington, M.D., FACR, of Athens, Ga.
Alan H. Matsumoto, M.D., FACR, of Charlottesville, Va.
Rodney S. Owen, M.D., FACR, of Paradise Valley, Ariz.
Eric J. Stern, M.D., of Seattle, Wash.
Richard Strax, M.D., FACR, of Houston, Texas

College Nominating Committee

Of the following five candidates, three are to be elected by the Council in a contested election to serve a two-year term on the CNC:

William D. Donovan, M.D., M.P.H., FACR, of Norwich, Conn.
Dennis Kay, M.D., FACR, of New Orleans, La.
Robert J. Rapoport, M.D., FACR, of Delmar, N.Y.
Eric M. Rubin, M.D., of Newtown Square, Pa.
Rathan M. Subramaniam, M.D., Ph.D., M.P.H., of Weston, Mass.

Members-in-Training

Of the following four members-in-training, two are to be elected by the Council in a constested election to attend the 2012 Summer Conference:

Mai-Lan Ho, M.D., of Boston, Mass.
Conor B. Reilly, M.D., of San Antonio, Texas
Deepa Sheth, M.D., of Naperville, Ill.
David W. Swenson, M.D., of Brooklyn, Conn.

Selected Positions

The CNC, in consultation with the chair of the BOC, selected Burton P. Drayer, M.D., FACR, of New York, N.Y., to serve a second three-year term on the BOC as the representative from the RSNA.

Private Practice Representative

David J. Seidenwurm, M.D., FACR, of Carmichael, Calif., was selected for one two-year term as representative to the Intersociety Summer Conference, effective August 2012.

The 15th annual election manual, featuring detailed information on the candidates, will be available on the ACR website to all councilors prior to the AMCLC.


By Mary Jane Donahue

Mary Jane Donahue (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) is assistant director of the ACR and College Nominating Committee staff member.

Share this content

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn