Nominees for 2017 Positions

nominees

Look who's running for office.

At ACR 2017, the ACR Council will vote on the following slate of candidates recommended by the College Nominating Committee (CNC).

 Officers

Alan D. Kaye, MD, FACR, of Bridgeport, Conn., for president.
Lawrence A. Liebscher, MD, FACR, of Waterloo, Iowa, for vice president.

Board of Chancellors

The CNC recommends the following members be considered for election to the Board of Chancellors (BOC):

Lincoln L. Berland, MD, FACR, of Birmingham, Ala., has been recommended to run for a second three-year term to chair the Commission on Body Imaging.
Keith J. Dreyer, DO, PhD, FACR, of Boston, Mass., has been recommended to run for a second three-year term to chair the Commission on Informatics.
Beverly G. Coleman, MD, FACR, of Philadelphia, Pa., has been recommended to run for a second three-year term to chair the Commission on Ultrasound.
Don C. Yoo, MD, of Providence, R.I., has been recommended to run for a first three-year term to chair the Commission on Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging.
Claire E. Bender, MD, FACR, of Rochester, Minn., has been recommended for a first three-year term to chair the Commission on Human Resources.
William T. Herrington, MD, FACR, of Athens, Ga., has been recommended to run for a first three-year term for an open position on the BOC.
Alexander M. Norbash, MD, FACR, of San Diego, has been recommended to serve as the American Roentgen Ray Society Representative for a second three-year term.
Andre A. Konski, MD, MBA, MA, FACR, of Fort Washington, Pa., has been recommended to serve as the American Radium Society Representative for a first three-year term.

Council Speaker

Timothy L. Swan, MD, FACR, of Marshfield, Wis., for council speaker.

Council Vice Speaker

Of the following three candidates, one is to be elected in a contested election by the council to serve a two-year term as vice speaker ACR council:

Joseph G. Cernigliaro, MD, FACR, of Jacksonville, Fla.
Richard Duszak, Jr., MD, FACR, of Atlanta, Ga.
Philip L. Lund, MD, FACR, of Federal Way, Wash.

Council Steering Committee

Of the following seven candidates, four are to be elected in a contested election by the council to serve a two-year term on the Council Steering Committee:

Mark D. Alson, MD, FACR, of Fresno, Calif.
Harris L. Cohen, MD, FACR, of Memphis, Tenn.
Eric B. Friedberg, MD, FACR, of Johns Creek, Ga.
Amy L. Kotsenas, MD, of Rochester, Minn.
Darlene F. Metter, MD, FACR, of San Antonio, Texas
Eric J. Stern, MD, of Seattle, Wash.
Raymond K. Tu, MD, FACR, of Washington, D.C.

College Nominating Committee

Of the following six candidates, three are to be elected in a contested election by the council to serve a two-year term on the CNC:

Julie Bykowski, MD, of Encinitas, Calif.
Sonia Gupta, MD, of Philadelphia, Pa.
Join Y. Luh, MD, of Arcata, Calif.
Bruno Policeni, MD, of Iowa City, Iowa
Gaurang V. Shah, MD, FACR, of Ann Arbor, Mich.
E. Kent Yucel, MD, FACR, of Boston, Mass.

Private Practice Representative

Daniel R. Hightower, MD, of Carmel, Calif., was selected for one two-year term as a private representative to the Intersociety Summer Conference, effective in July 2017.

The election manual, featuring detailed information on the candidates, will be available to all councilors prior to ACR 2017.

 

Share this content

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn